Compared · checked 23 October 2026

PLAB 2 practice online, compared

We make MockLive AI, one of the options below, and its station bank is the smallest here. Every fact about the others comes from their own websites, checked on 23 October 2026. Our stations are written for practice and are not yet clinician-reviewed.

The short answer

  • Start with the GMC: the 16-station format, the three marking domains and a sample station, free.
  • The biggest banks: Geeky Medics (1,300+ OSCE stations, 50 free) and OSCE Revisions (1,000+ PLAB 2 stations, AMC Clinical too).
  • Cheap AI patient practice: Plabable (£24 for 50 AI sessions, 153 stations) or SimsBuddy (550+ cases from £15 a month, credits never expire).
  • PLAB 2 and AMC on one one-time pass, with a 16-station circuit and marks on the GMC's three domains: MockLive AI, 35 PLAB 2 and 16 AMC stations, $29.90 for 40 stations over 120 days, first station free.

How they compare

ToolAI patient, spoken?StationsWhat's freePaid
MockLive AI (ours)Yes: a patient who knows things the card does not say35 PLAB 2 + 16 AMCFirst station (8 minutes), no card$29.90 one-time for 40 stations, 120 days
GMC (official)No1 written sample stationEverything—
PlabableYes, timed 8-minute stations153Free trial is for the PLAB 1 bank£24 for 50 AI sessions
OSCE RevisionsYes, voice or text; full mock circuits1,000+ PLAB 2; AMC Clinical too3 voice + 3 text attempts, 24 hours' access$29–$149 for the library · $62–$320 with AI attempts; one-time
Geeky MedicsOptional voice; text mode free1,300+ OSCE stations50 stations£29.99/mo or £49.99/yr (PLAB plan)
SimsBuddyYes, real-time voice550+ PLAB 2 cases, updated weekly30 AI minutes£15 (1 month) · £25 (3) · £35 (6)

Checked 23 October 2026. Prices change, so check each tool's site before you buy. MockLive AI is independent and not affiliated with any company named here.

When each one is the right choice

You need volume

Geeky Medics, OSCE Revisions or SimsBuddy have hundreds to thousands of stations; ours has 35.

You want a study group as well

Plabable's community, webinars and partner pairing.

You are deciding between PLAB 2 and the AMC

MockLive AI and OSCE Revisions both cover the two exams.

You want a full timed circuit

MockLive AI's 16-station circuit and OSCE Revisions' mock circuits both run back to back.

Common questions

How is PLAB 2 marked?

Each of 16 eight-minute stations is marked on three domains: data gathering, technical and assessment skills; clinical management; and interpersonal skills. Pass marks are set per sitting.

Can I practise PLAB 2 alone?

Yes, with an AI patient, and every tool above except the GMC's own guide offers one. Do full timed stations out loud; reading stations silently does not train the conversation, which is what fails people.

Is AI patient marking the same as the GMC's?

No. Every tool, ours included, estimates against the published domains. The GMC sets its pass marks after each sitting and does not publish its scale.

Related: PLAB 2 practice stations · AMC Clinical practice · OET Speaking practice compared

One station, free

Ninety seconds to read, eight minutes with a patient who talks back, then the marks on the GMC's three domains. No card.